FLOOR BOOK MEMORANDUM            House Committee on the Judiciary
[…] FULL ANALYSIS:

 

I.         EXISTING LAW:

W.Va. Code §48-27-311 states that a protective order may be served in a domestic violence action by means of a by a Class I legal advertisement if personal service is unavailable.

II.       THE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE:

The committee substitute of this bill amends W.Va. Code §48-27-311 to add an additional means of service of a protective order in a domestic violence action upon a nonresident through the West Virginia Secretary of State’s office in the same manner that nonresident defendants in a civil action are served pursuant to W.Va. Code §56-3-33.

 

            Removes the word “circuit” on page 3, line 20.


            Removes “and the fee required by section two, article one, chapter fifty-nine of this code” on line 4, page 4.


            Removes the reference to service in a civil action on page 4, line 18-19.